In brief

Currently, April 13, 2015, all persons (as citizens of the Russian Federation and foreign citizens and persons without citizenship), permanently or temporarily residing or temporarily staying in the Russian Federation are allowed to drive vehicles on the basis of the Russian national driving licenses, and in their absence - on the basis of the foreign national or international driving licenses.

Many people living, working or visiting Russia ask this question as the internet is full of old information regarding driving in Russia and it's capital city Moscow. So we set out to get the answer to this age old question. Can you drive in Russia with a non Russian license. 

THE TRAFFIC POLICE HAVE EXPLAINED ARISING QUESTIONS FROM CITIZENS ABOUT FOREIGN DRIVING LICENSES

April 13, 2015

The General Directorate for road safety the Russian Interior Ministry received numerous appeals from citizens with questions about the validity of the control on the territory of the Russian Federation of driving licenses obtained by them in other countries, and the possibility of an exchange of driving licenses in the Russian national driver's license. Therefore explained as follows.

On the question of the validity of the foreign national driving licenses for driving

Currently, all persons (as citizens of the Russian Federation and foreign citizens and persons without citizenship), permanently or temporarily residing or temporarily staying in the Russian Federation are allowed to drive vehicles on the basis of the Russian national driving licenses, and in their absence - on the basis of the foreign national or international driving licenses.

The exception to this rule are introduced to June 1, 2015 restrictions - that date drive vehicles on the basis of the foreign national or international driving licenses in entrepreneurial and labor activities directly related to the management of vehicles will not be tolerated.

It should be borne in mind that foreign domestic permit conforming to the requirements of international treaties of the Russian Federation on the basis of which citizens are allowed to drive vehicles, subject to the provisions of Articles 41 and 43 of the Vienna Convention on Road Traffic, 1968, include:

- Foreign national driving licenses issued in accordance with the new provisions of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention;

- Foreign national driving licenses issued by 28 March 2011 (inclusive) in accordance with the former version of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention, including a driver's license with the hallmark "SU" (USSR), issued in the republics of the former Soviet Union on January 1, 1992;

- Foreign national driving licenses issued by 28 March 2011 (inclusive) in accordance with subparagraph "a" of paragraph 2 of Article 41 of the Vienna Convention in the previous version (created in Russian or accompanied by duly certified translation into Russian).

It is important to note that, in accordance with the new wording of Article 41 of the Vienna Convention and the previous version of Annex 6 thereto above the foreign national driving licenses, the validity of which is not specified, are also considered to comply with international treaties of the Russian Federation.

If the state is not a contracting party to the Vienna Convention, it issued a national driver's license is also recognized as valid for driving in the territory of the Russian Federation. Such a driver's license must be presented, together with duly certified translation into Russian (the translation is not required if the driving license all the records produced or duplicated letters coinciding with writing letters of the alphabet, or Russian).

The exceptions are the national driving licenses issued by states, which are not recognized by the Russian driver's license.

On the issue of foreign exchange national driver's license to the Russian driver's licenses

National and international driving permits that do not meet the requirements of international treaties of the Russian Federation, the exchange for Russian national and international driving permits are not subject.

Thus, the exchange for Russian national driving licenses shall be subject only foreign national driving licenses, corresponding to the requirements of the Vienna Convention, namely:

- Foreign national driving licenses issued in accordance with the new provisions of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention;

- Foreign national driving licenses issued by 28 March 2011 (inclusive) in accordance with the former version of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention, including a driver's license with the hallmark "SU" (USSR), issued in the republics of the former Soviet Union on January 1, 1992;

- Foreign national driving licenses issued by 28 March 2011 (inclusive) in accordance with subparagraph "a" of paragraph 2 of Article 41 of the Vienna Convention in the previous version (created in Russian or accompanied by duly certified translation into Russian).

In accordance with the new wording of Article 41 of the Vienna Convention and the previous version of Annex 6 thereto above the foreign national driving licenses, the validity of which is not specified, it is also considered to comply with international treaties of the Russian Federation and are subject to exchange.

Foreign Exchange above the national driving licenses to Russian national driving licenses shall be as prescribed by the provisions of the Rules of the examinations for the right to drive and driving license, approved by the Government of the Russian Federation from 24.10.2014 № 1097 "On admission to management of vehicles."

In addition, it should be noted that the exchange of foreign national driver's license on the Russian national driver's license may be made on the results of the exams for the right to control any of the available foreign driving license category or subcategory (if submitted in exchange for a foreign driver's license authorizing marks, confirming the existence of rights driving several categories and (or) sub-categories). In this case, after passing the exams provided for the right to drive vehicles in the Russian national driver's license transferred mark, confirming the existence of the right to drive vehicles of the category or subcategory and lower available in a foreign driving license categories and subcategories of vehicles.

Regarding the exchange does not correspond to the new wording of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention for the foreign national driver's license with a resolution in the column marked "E", it is made of the results of the exams for the right to control the composition of vehicles, which the tractor belongs to the highest available in a foreign driver making sure the vehicle category.

For example, if a foreign national driver's license authorizing marks, confirming the right to drive vehicles of category "B", "C», «D» and "E", after passing the exams for the right driving category "DE" in Russian driver's license transferred mark, confirming the existence of the right to drive vehicles in category "DE", sub "D1E" category of the "CE", sub "C1E" and category "BE".

Thus, in accordance with the statement of a person having a foreign national driver's license does not match the new edition of Annex 6 to the Vienna Convention, with a resolution in the column marked "E" the exchange said foreign driver's license can be made based on the results of the examinations for the right to control the composition of vehicles which refers to any tractor available in a foreign driver's license category of vehicle (if submitted in exchange for a foreign driver's license authorizing marks, confirming the existence of the right to drive vehicles of several categories). In this case, the exchange of foreign national driver's license is produced in a manner similar to that described above.

For example, if a foreign national driver's license authorizing marks, confirming the right to drive vehicles of category "B", "C», «D» and "E", after passing the exams for the right driving category "CE" in the Russian driver's license transferred mark, confirming the existence of the right to drive vehicles in category "CE", sub "C1E" and category "BE".

Full article in Russian Below

For Our Russian Readers

В ГОСАВТОИНСПЕКЦИИ РАЗЪЯСНИЛИ ВОЗНИКАЮЩИЕ У ГРАЖДАН ВОПРОСЫ ОБ ИНОСТРАННЫХ ВОДИТЕЛЬСКИХ УДОСТОВЕРЕНИЯХ

13 Апреля 2015

В Главное управление по обеспечению безопасности дорожного движения МВД России поступают многочисленные обращения граждан с вопросами о действительности для управления на территории Российской Федерации водительских удостоверений, полученных ими в других государствах, и о возможности обмена этих водительских удостоверений на российские национальные водительские удостоверения. В связи с этим разъясняем следующее.

По вопросу о действительности иностранных национальных водительских удостоверений для управления транспортными средствами

В настоящее время все лица (как граждане Российской Федерации, так и иностранные граждане и лица без гражданства), постоянно или временно проживающие либо временно пребывающие на территории Российской Федерации, допускаются к управлению транспортными средствами на основании российских национальных водительских удостоверений, а при отсутствии таковых – на основании иностранных национальных или международных водительских удостоверений.

Исключением из этого правила являются вводимые с 1 июня 2015 года ограничения – с этой даты управление транспортными средствами на основании иностранных национальных или международных водительских удостоверений при осуществлении предпринимательской и трудовой деятельности, непосредственно связанной с управлением транспортными средствами, допускаться не будет.

При этом необходимо учитывать, что к иностранным национальным водительским удостоверениям, соответствующим требованиям международных договоров Российской Федерации, на основании которых граждане допускаются к управлению транспортными средствами, с учетом положений статей 41 и 43 Венской конвенции о дорожном движении 1968 года, относятся:

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные в соответствии с новой редакцией приложения 6 к Венской конвенции;

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные до 28 марта 2011 года (включительно) в соответствии с прежней редакцией приложения 6 к Венской конвенции, в том числе водительские удостоверения с отличительным знаком "SU" (СССР), выданные в республиках бывшего Союза ССР с 1 января 1992 года;

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные до 28 марта 2011 года (включительно) в соответствии с подпунктом «а» пункта 2 статьи 41 Венской конвенции в прежней редакции (составленные на русском языке либо сопровождаемые заверенным в установленном порядке переводом на русский язык).

Важно отметить, что в соответствии с новой редакцией статьи 41 Венской конвенции и прежней редакцией приложения 6 к ней вышеуказанные иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, срок действия которых не указан, также считаются соответствующими требованиям международных договоров Российской Федерации.

Если же государство не является договаривающейся стороной Венской конвенции, выданное им национальное водительское удостоверение также признается действительным для управления транспортными средствами на территории Российской Федерации. Такое водительское удостоверение должно предъявляться вместе с заверенным в установленном порядке переводом на русский язык (перевод не требуется, если в водительском удостоверении все записи произведены или дублируются буквами, совпадающими по написанию с буквами русского или латинского алфавита).

Исключением являются национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные государствами, в которых не признаются российские водительские удостоверения.

По вопросу обмена иностранных национальных водительских удостоверений на российские водительские удостоверения

Национальные и международные водительские удостоверения, не соответствующие требованиям международных договоров Российской Федерации, обмену на российские национальные и международные водительские удостоверения не подлежат.

Таким образом, обмену на российские национальные водительские удостоверения подлежат только иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, соответствующие требованиям Венской конвенции, а именно:

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные в соответствии с новой редакцией приложения 6 к Венской конвенции;

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные до 28 марта 2011 года (включительно) в соответствии с прежней редакцией приложения 6 к Венской конвенции, в том числе водительские удостоверения с отличительным знаком "SU" (СССР), выданные в республиках бывшего Союза ССР с 1 января 1992 года;

- иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, выданные до 28 марта 2011 года (включительно) в соответствии с подпунктом «а» пункта 2 статьи 41 Венской конвенции в прежней редакции (составленные на русском языке либо сопровождаемые заверенным в установленном порядке переводом на русский язык).

В соответствии с новой редакцией статьи 41 Венской конвенции и прежней редакцией приложения 6 к ней вышеуказанные иностранные национальные водительские удостоверения, срок действия которых не указан, также считаются соответствующими требованиям международных договоров Российской Федерации и подлежат обмену.

Обмен вышеуказанных иностранных национальных водительских удостоверений на российские национальные водительские удостоверения осуществляется в порядке, установленном положениями Правил проведения экзаменов на право управления транспортными средствами и выдачи водительских удостоверений, утвержденных постановлением Правительства Российской Федерации от 24.10.2014 № 1097 «О допуске к управлению транспортными средствами».

Дополнительно необходимо отметить, что обмен иностранного национального водительского удостоверения на российское национальное водительское удостоверение может производиться по результатам сдачи экзаменов на право управления любой из имеющихся в иностранном водительском удостоверении категории или подкатегории (при наличии в представленном для обмена иностранном водительском удостоверении разрешающих отметок, подтверждающих наличие права управления транспортными средствами нескольких категорий и (или) подкатегорий). В этом случае после успешной сдачи предусмотренных экзаменов на право управления транспортными средствами в российское национальное водительское удостоверение переносятся отметки, подтверждающие наличие права управления транспортными средствами данной категории или подкатегории и низших из имеющихся в иностранном водительском удостоверении категорий и подкатегорий транспортных средств.

Что касается обмена не соответствующего новой редакции приложения 6 к Венской конвенции иностранного национального водительского удостоверения с разрешающей отметкой в графе «Е», то он производится по результатам проведения экзаменов на право управления составом транспортных средств, у которого тягач относится к высшей из имеющихся в иностранном водительском удостоверении категории транспортного средства.

Так, например, при наличии в иностранном национальном водительском удостоверении разрешающих отметок, подтверждающих право управления транспортными средствами категорий «В», «С», «D» и «Е», после успешной сдачи экзаменов на право управления транспортными средствами категории «DЕ» в российское водительское удостоверение переносятся отметки, подтверждающие наличие права управления транспортными средствами категории «DЕ», подкатегории «D1Е», категории «СЕ», подкатегории «С1Е» и категории «ВЕ».

При этом в соответствии с заявлением лица, имеющего иностранное национальное водительское удостоверение, не соответствующее новой редакции приложения 6 к Венской конвенции, с разрешающей отметкой в графе «Е» обмен указанного иностранного водительского удостоверения может производиться по результатам проведения экзаменов на право управления составом транспортных средств, у которого тягач относится к любой из имеющихся в иностранном водительском удостоверении категории транспортного средства (при наличии в представленном для обмена иностранном водительском удостоверении разрешающих отметок, подтверждающих наличие права управления транспортными средствами нескольких категорий). В этом случае обмен иностранного национального водительского удостоверения производится в порядке, аналогичном описанному выше.

Так, например, при наличии в иностранном национальном водительском удостоверении разрешающих отметок, подтверждающих право управления транспортными средствами категорий «В», «С», «D» и «Е», после успешной сдачи экзаменов на право управления транспортными средствами категории «CЕ» в российское водительское удостоверение переносятся отметки, подтверждающие наличие права управления транспортными средствами категории «СЕ», подкатегории «С1Е» и категории «ВЕ».

http://www.gibdd.ru/news/federal/1504848/