St Kitts and Nevis


Benefits Of St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship

The citizenship program of St. Kitts & Nevis requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, the applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. Citizenship can be obtained through the purchase of Real Estate or a financial contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF). 

 

If you are considering a St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship, a key attraction is how quick the process is with applications taking only three months. It offers visa free travel to over 120 countries including the United Kingdom, Canada and all the Schengen States. 

As it is the oldest and most respected program of all currently existing Economic citizenship programs in existence it offers an incredibly secure passport that ensures you and your family are protected against unexpected personal, political or economical strife.

 

There is no residency requirement or interview requirement before being granted citizenship and dual citizenship is allowed, St Kitts & Nevis will not notify anyone once your citizenship is granted. Citizenship in St Kitts and Nevis is irrevocable for your lifetime. 

 

It is one of the few programs that will allow you to include children up to the age of 25 and dependents over 65. 

If you wish to change your name this is legally available and we can assist you with this.

 

One of the most attractive features of St Kitts & Nevis is it's generous tax regime you are not liable for Wealth, Gift, Inheritance, Foreign Income or Capital Gains Tax and personal income tax.

 

Real Estate Investment Option

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Real Estate Investment Option the Government requires an investment in designated Real Estate with a value of at least US$400,000. 

 

Under new regulations properties can now be resold and qualifies the next purchaser for St Kitts & Nevis Economic Citizenship, previously properties could only be used once to qualify a buyer for Economic Citizenship.


Real Estate Investment outline

With the Real-Estate option the following processing and due diligence fees are payable to the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis.

  • US$50,000 for the main applicant.
  • US$25,000 for the spouse of the main applicant.
  • US$25,000 for each dependent under 18 years
  • US$50,000 for any dependent children between 18-25 and elderly dependent parents over 65 years.
  • US$7,500 for the main applicant's due diligence, this is non refundable and the due diligence checks typically take up to 90 days but can take longer.
  • US$4,000 for every dependent's due diligence, this is also non refundable.
  • US$47 Certificate of Citizenship fee.
  • Government Assurance fund is 0.2% of the purchase price.
  • US$250 per government application form.
  • US$550 expedited processing fee per passport

Legal Fees (in addition to the normal closing fees for purchasing a property) 

  • US$1,500 for legal review and vetting of the Purchase and Sales agreement (plus 17% VAT on this fee - total US$1,755)
  • 1% of the purchase price is charged for the closing fee (plus 17% VAT on this fee).

Agents Fee for processing the citizenship applications are as follows :

  • US$25,000 processing fee for a family

 

Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) Option

Acquisition of citizenship under the SIDF option requires a one off contribution the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, there are four different categories:

 

A)    Single applicant: a non-refundable contribution of US$250,000 is required.

B)    Applicant with up to three dependants (i.e. one spouse and two children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of US$300,000.

C)    Applicant with up to five dependants (i.e. one spouse and four children): a non-refundable contribution of US$350,000.

D)    Applicant with up to seven: a non-refundable contribution of US$450,000.

E)    Additional contribution for each dependant above seven: US$ 50,000, due diligence fees of US$ 4,000 per dependant age 16 or older. 

 

BACKGROUND CHECKS FEES

US$7,500 for Main Applicant

US$4,000 per dependent (above 16 years old)

Fees for background checks are additional to the financial contribution to the SIDF and payable upon submission of application and in the event the Citizenship is rejected these fees are non-refundable. The total amount for the contribution to SIDF as well as any additional fee for children above 18 years old are only payable upon Citizenship approval.

(Payable to the Government upon submission of application)

 

The Legal Basis

The Citizenship-by-Investment Program of St. Kitts and Nevis was established in 1984 and operates on the following constitutional,legislative and regulatory foundations:he program was established in 1984 and is based on the Chapter VIII (Sections 90-95) of the Constitution, and Section 3 (5) of the Citizenship Act, 1984 (No. 1 of 1984), stipulated any person can apply for naturalization and may be eligible for citizenship on payment of prescribed fees, if the Cabinet is satisfied that such person has invested substantially in St. Kitts and Nevis.

No applicants with criminal records will be approved for St. Kitts citizenship.

All applicants for the economic citizenship must have a local licensed promoting agent 

 

Time Frames

1.1.1. Due Diligence background checks are typically completed within ninety (90) days from the date the Economic Citizenship Unit issues the application acceptance letter. Please note that on occasion the Due Diligence check can take longer than ninety (90) days.

1.1.2. Once an application is "approved in principal" and the government requirements are met the citizenship certificate(s) will be processed. Processing time is typically Three (3) to five (5) weeks.

1.1.3. Once the citizenship certificates are signed and released to us the passport processing time is typically three (3) business days.

 

Supporting Documents - this list can vary depending on the individual circumstances.

 

1.2.1. Government Application Form C1 - personal data and declaration.

1.2.2. Government Application Form C2 - Photograph and Signature Certificate - each applicant over the age of 8 would sign this form before an attorney/ notary etc.

1.2.3. Government Application Form C3 - Medical Certificate including original results of an HIV test (an HIV test is required for all persons over the age of eight (8) that are applying for citizenship). The HIV test results must not be older than 3 months.

1.2.4. Government Application Form C4 - Government Escrow agreement for SIDF donations only.

1.2.5. Legalized copy of current passport(s) showing name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number and issuing country.

1.2.6. Legalized copy of any current residence visas (if applicable).

1.2.7. Two (2) Legalized copies of a Marriage or Divorce certificate where applicable.

1.2.8. Eight original passport-size photos taken within the past 6 months. These photographs should be printed on glossy paper and taken of the full face, without a hat on a neutral solid background (white background, ears must be visible and no smiling). Black and white photographs are NOT acceptable. The size of the photographs need to be 1.77" x 1.38" (45mm x 35mm). The recommender is also required to endorse the reverse side of one copy of the photographs with the words: "I certify that this is a true likeness of the applicant (applicant's name)".

1.2.9. Two (2) original excerpts of full birth record or Legalized copies of full birth certificate (i.e. a birth document that also includes your parent's details, or household register, family book etc.).

1.2.10. Original police certificate(s) from country of citizenship/birth (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and from any country where you have lived more than 1 year over the past 10 years. Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time you lodge your application (for each applicant age 16 and over).

1.2.11. Signed and completed passport application(s) - I have attached a clean copy of this application along with sample templates for a child/adult applicant.

1.2.12. Original copy of two (2) separate utility bills, a bank statement or a credit card bill verifying residential address (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.13. One original bank reference letter issued by an internationally recognized bank, not older than 6 months (for main applicants only). This letter should state that the applicant has conducted his/her accounts in a satisfactory condition. The applicant must have been banking with the institution for a period of more than two (2) years and this needs to be stated in the reference letter (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.14. One original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, notary public, chartered accountant or other professional of similar standing), not older than 6 months. This letter should state that the applicant has maintained his/her relationship in a satisfactory way with the Professional Referee. The applicant must have been conducting business with the Referee for a period of more than two (2) years and this also needs to be stated in the letter (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.15. Any supporting financial statements showing income/investments as proof of source of funds (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.16. Personal resume - where applicable (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.17. Job letter from a senior company officer stating that the applicant is working for the company and the duration of work history (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.18. Executed CLIENT Agent Service Agreement (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.19. Simple Power of Attorney (POA) in order to collect citizenship documents etc (main applicant ONLY).

1.2.20. For dependent children between the ages of 18-25 the following additional documents are required.

1.2.21. Original school letter confirming that they are enrolled in a fulltime program.

1.2.22 Sworn Affidavit by the main applicant confirming full financial support of the child.